Announcement

Dear Collegues!

The edition of journal "Russian neurosurgery" inform their readers that they are invited to participate at the 3rd European Course on Rehabilitation of the Hand that is going to be held in Bodrum (Turkey), October, 25-29, 2004. The rules of registration and participating at the work of the course are held on the official web site:

www.vitalmedbodrum.com

E-mail of organizing committee:

h.j.stam@erasmusmc.nl, vitalmed@tiscali.be, vitalmed@vitalmedbodrum.com

 

 

Program

Sunday, October 24th

18.00 19.00       Registration

Monday, October 25th

08.00 09.00       Registration

09.00 10.00       Introduction                                               Prof.Dr. H.J. Stam

Anatomy and biomechanics                       T.A.R. Schreuders (PT)

10.00 10.15       Coffee break

10.00 12.30       Anatomy and biomechanics                       T.A.R. Schreuders (PT)

12.30 14.30       Lunch

14.30 15.45       Wound healing                                          Mrs. G. van Strien (MSc)

15.45 16.00       Coffee break

16.00 17.00       Extensor tendon

Surgery                                                    Prof.Dr. S.E.R. Hovius

Rehabilitation                                           T.A.R. Schreuders (PT)

17.30 19.00       Workshop 1: Examination of the hand

19.00 20.00       Welcome cocktail AZKA hotel

20.00                   Welcome dinner AZKA hotel

Tuesday, October 26th

09.00 10.00       Multi-trauma fractures:

                           Replantation and reconstruction/surgery      Prof.Dr. S.E.R. Hovius     

10.00 10.15       Coffee break

10.15 12.30       Soft tissue injury of the hand,

                           Dupuytren/surgery                                     Prof.Dr. S.E.R. Hovius

12.30 14.30       Lunch

14.30 15.45       Nerve injuries: surgery                                Prof.Dr. S.E.R. Hovius

                           Nerve injuries: rehabilitation                        T.A.R. Schreuders (PT)

15.45 16.00       Coffee break

16.00 17.00       Tendon transfers: surgery                           Prof.Dr. S.E.R. Hovius

                           Tendon transfers: rehabilitation                   T.A.R. Schreuders (PT)

17.30 19.00       Workshop 2: Patient demonstration

Wednesday, October 27th

09.00 10.00       Rehabilitation of the hand

                           in rheumatoid arthritis                                Prof. Dr. A. Gulgonen

10.00 10.15       Coffee break

10.15 12.30       Rehabilitation of the burned hand                Prof. Dr. G. Gursu 

                           Common wrist disorders                            Dr. W.G.M. Janssen

12.30 14.30       Lunch

14.30 15.45       Soft tissue injury of the hand,

                           Dupuytren/rehabilitation                             Mrs. G. van Strien (MSc)

15.45 16.00       Coffee break

16.00 17.00       Rehabilitation of the spastic hand               Dr. W.G.M. Janssen

17.30 19.00       Workshop 3: Splinting

20.00                   Turkish night

Thursday, October 28th

09.00 10.00       Common pain disorders of the hand            Dr. W.G.M. Janssen

10.00 10.15       Coffee break

10.15 11.15       Congenital hand disorders                          Dr. W.G.M. Janssen

11.15 12.30       Flexor tendon rehabilitation                        Mrs. G. van Strien (MSc)

12.30 14.30       Lunch

14.30 17.00       Multi-trauma fractures: replantation

                           and reconstruction/rehabilitation                 T.A.R. Schreuders (PT)

15.45 16.00       Coffee break  

                           Certificate ceremony

Friday, October 29th

                           Social event Boat trip